la ciliegina sulla torta

Spanish translation: la guinda del pastel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la ciliegina sulla torta
Spanish translation:la guinda del pastel
Entered by: Margherita Romagnoli

13:59 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: la ciliegina sulla torta
La ciliegina è stata la mostra "Surrealism: XXX" allestita alla fine del 2001, ma sul mercato dell'arte "la torta del surrealismo" da tempo era pronta da gustare.

vorrei mantenere il gioco di parole, quindi avrei bisogno di una traduzione che possa collegare ciliegina, torta e gustare...

qualche idea?
grazie mille!!
Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
la guinda del pastel
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todas!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7la guinda del pastel
Dolores Vázquez
5 +3la cereza de la torta
Silvia Gomez
4La crème de la crème
Noelia Fernández Vega
4la frutilla de la torta/ el postre
Maura Affinita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la guinda del pastel


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todas!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Blanco: SI. Es lo que se suele decir en España.
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yanet
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Susana García Quirantes: Muy usado en España.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Salloz: Yo diría: la cereza del pastel.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mainapa S.L.: la guinda en el pastel, es más usado en España
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura Garcia: Exacto
6 days
  -> Gracias.

agree  momo savino
17 days
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La crème de la crème


Explanation:
una posibilidad......

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la frutilla de la torta/ el postre


Explanation:
Cualquiera de ellas puede unirse a saborear.

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la cereza de la torta


Explanation:
Puedes encontrarlo en google...hay muchos ejemplos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-29 16:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

torta(Arg) =pastel(Esp) depende del país de destino del texto.


Silvia Gomez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: cerecita
40 mins

agree  Salloz: Yo diría: la cereza del pastel.
1 hr

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search