sporto

Spanish translation: salidizo/voladizo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sporto
Spanish translation:salidizo/voladizo
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

21:14 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: sporto
Il museo, nella sua veste attuale, si presenta come un'enorme struttura complessa e al tempo stesso sobria, con lunghe gallerie a vetrate su sporti, tetti a struttura modulare, sale espositive e multifunzionali ampie e aerate, e un ristorante che abbraccia con una splendida vista la città nordica.

Grazie! ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
salidizo/voladizo
Explanation:
se trata de la parte de un edificio que sobresale fuera de la pared maestra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2007-03-24 04:28:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡de nada, Herminia!... me alegra haber podido ayudarte ;)
¡Buen finde!
Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salidizo/voladizo
Maria Assunta Puccini
3 +1alero
BristolTEc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alero


Explanation:
o proyección

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elisa gigli
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elisa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salidizo/voladizo


Explanation:
se trata de la parte de un edificio que sobresale fuera de la pared maestra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2007-03-24 04:28:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡de nada, Herminia!... me alegra haber podido ayudarte ;)
¡Buen finde!

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karmel! Que pases un buen día!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
11 hrs
  -> Ancora grazie, Luisa!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search