essere affisso ad valvas

Russian translation: ВЫВЕШЕН НА ДОСКЕ ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЙ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essere affisso ad valvas
Russian translation:ВЫВЕШЕН НА ДОСКЕ ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЙ
Entered by: sezon

05:24 May 23, 2010
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Law
Italian term or phrase: essere affisso ad valvas
Расскажите, пожалуйста, что означает essere affisso ad valvas.

Контекст:

L'avviso di convocazione deve essere affisso ad valvas presso il Tribunale Commissariale almeno 20 giorni prima.
sezon
ВЫВЕШЕН НА ДОСКЕ ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЙ
Explanation:
ОБНАРОДОВАН,
Valva[vc. dotta, lat. tardo valva(m) (nel lat. classico è adoperato solo al pl.) ‘battente della porta’: da avvicinare a volvere ‘volgere’ (?); 1375 ca.]
наврядли прямо на дверях вывешивают, чай не в средние века живем
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
Большое спасибо,oldnick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ВЫВЕШЕН НА ДОСКЕ ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЙ
oldnick
3должно быть вывешено на дверях
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
должно быть вывешено на дверях


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ВЫВЕШЕН НА ДОСКЕ ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЙ


Explanation:
ОБНАРОДОВАН,
Valva[vc. dotta, lat. tardo valva(m) (nel lat. classico è adoperato solo al pl.) ‘battente della porta’: da avvicinare a volvere ‘volgere’ (?); 1375 ca.]
наврядли прямо на дверях вывешивают, чай не в средние века живем

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Большое спасибо,oldnick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search