sguattero

Romanian translation: servitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sguattero
Romanian translation:servitor
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

14:26 Nov 14, 2017
Italian to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: sguattero
Da *sguatteri* a padroni
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
servitor
Explanation:
sguattero è colui che serve

Ma la traduzione varia in base al contesto in quanto potrebbe essere interpretato in 2 modi: 1) din servitori au devenit padroni 2) de la servitori la padroni....(daca este vorba de actiuni sau obiecte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2017-11-14 20:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

din servitori in patroni (abbi pazienza, ho scritto di corsa) buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

LILIANA BRIGHIDIU
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi Liliana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servitor
LILIANA BRIGHIDIU
4slugă
TATIANA SANDRU


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servitor


Explanation:
sguattero è colui che serve

Ma la traduzione varia in base al contesto in quanto potrebbe essere interpretato in 2 modi: 1) din servitori au devenit padroni 2) de la servitori la padroni....(daca este vorba de actiuni sau obiecte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2017-11-14 20:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

din servitori in patroni (abbi pazienza, ho scritto di corsa) buon lavoro.


LILIANA BRIGHIDIU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mersi Liliana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Liliana, la '2)': De la servitori la patroni! nel contesto :) grazie


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slugă


Explanation:
da sguatteri a padroni = de la slugi la stăpâni

TATIANA SANDRU
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search