sex

Romanian translation: Sase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sex
Romanian translation:Sase
Entered by: Raluca06

07:08 Jun 22, 2009
Italian to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: sex
Buna ziua.
Am intalnit intr-o Pagella Scolastica de liceu la rubrica Valutazioni periodiche - sex in dreptul mai multor materii.
celelalte note sunt normale: cinque, sette, ecc.
Stie cineva ce inseamna?
Raluca06
Sase
Explanation:
Sex= Sase (6), in italiana "sei". Profesorii scriu "sex" in loc de "sei" pentru a impiedica elevii sa falsifice rezultatul, transformand "sei" in "sette".
Selected response from:

Mihaela Leonache
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru explicatie si promptitudine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sase
Mihaela Leonache
5sex in latin means six (6) sei in italiano
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 +2şase
Lidia Matei
Summary of reference entries provided
şase
Oana Popovici

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
şase


Explanation:
şase

Lidia Matei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici: http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/1996/febbraio/24/Scherzi_...
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Oana!

agree  Anca Maria Marin
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sase


Explanation:
Sex= Sase (6), in italiana "sei". Profesorii scriu "sex" in loc de "sei" pentru a impiedica elevii sa falsifice rezultatul, transformand "sei" in "sette".

Mihaela Leonache
Italy
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru explicatie si promptitudine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Copilau
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sex in latin means six (6) sei in italiano


Explanation:
sex in latin means six (6)

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: şase

Reference information:
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/1996/febbraio/24/Scherzi_...

Ora un preside ha spiegato a Passamaglia, in tempi adatti, che sulle pagelle si scrive sex perche' la scuola, che tradizionalmente non ha mai considerato la massa degli studenti fatta di giovani onesti, ma di teppisti e criminali in pectore, con il sex intendeva cautelarsi contro inganni tipo la tasformazione della i del comune sei in una t, a cui sarebbe stato possibile aggiungere un' altra t e una e, fino a comporre un sette.

Pentru ca elevii sa nu poata modifica "sei" in "sette".

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carmen Copilau
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Carmen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search