designazione

Romanian translation: indicare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:designazione
Romanian translation:indicare
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

19:12 Mar 30, 2013
Italian to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Italian term or phrase: designazione
*Designazione* inserti dove sono previsti i grani di fissaggio.
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
indicare
Explanation:
designazióne s. f. [dal lat. designatio -onis; il sign. 2, per influenza del fr. désignation]. –
2. L’atto di designare, di indicare cioè con precisione un qualsiasi oggetto reale o anche astratto o immaginario mediante un segno o un insieme di segni linguistici (nome, appellativo, epiteto o altra specificazione), talora anche non linguistici; e il segno stesso, o i segni, con cui l’oggetto, la persona, il concetto vengono designati.
Selected response from:

Anca Maria Marin
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indicare
Anca Maria Marin
4variantă
Anca Pioara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variantă


Explanation:
Revin destul de târziu; cred ca nu greşesc foarte tare daca aş propune, ţinând cont de contextul pe care mi l-aţi dat, traducerea termenului respectiv prin "variantă, model" - "Varianta standard are prevăzute orificiile necesare...." şi "Varianta de inserţii în sunt prevăzute..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi10 ore (2013-04-01 06:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...în care sunt prevăzute...scuze

Anca Pioara
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicare


Explanation:
designazióne s. f. [dal lat. designatio -onis; il sign. 2, per influenza del fr. désignation]. –
2. L’atto di designare, di indicare cioè con precisione un qualsiasi oggetto reale o anche astratto o immaginario mediante un segno o un insieme di segni linguistici (nome, appellativo, epiteto o altra specificazione), talora anche non linguistici; e il segno stesso, o i segni, con cui l’oggetto, la persona, il concetto vengono designati.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/designazione/
Anca Maria Marin
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Mersi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search