a riscatto di

Portuguese translation: compensar redimir salvar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a riscatto di
Portuguese translation:compensar redimir salvar
Entered by: alero

22:06 May 8, 2005
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: a riscatto di
L'intera frase:

Questo va detto a riscatto di tutti i medici che, al di là di ogni delega sociale, hanno scelto comunque di trascorrere la propria professione vicini a dei reietti e a degli esclusi.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
compensar redimir salvar
Explanation:
Se ho colto bene il senso della frase mi pare sia questa al traduzione pìù adeguata .

Dr. Ale
Selected response from:

alero
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensar redimir salvar
alero
4para redimir (os médicos...)
Raúl Côrte-Real
4com ressalva de
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensar redimir salvar


Explanation:
Se ho colto bene il senso della frase mi pare sia questa al traduzione pìù adeguata .

Dr. Ale

alero
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: ...para redimir todos os médicos que...
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com ressalva de


Explanation:
Credo essere così...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para redimir (os médicos...)


Explanation:
O termo remissão tem outras conotações em português, por isso penso que fica melhor usar a forma verbal.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search