vetroresina

Portuguese translation: fibra de vidro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vetroresina
Portuguese translation:fibra de vidro
Entered by: Paola Cardone

22:05 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: vetroresina
materiale: vetroresina
Paola Cardone
Italy
fibra de vidro
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9fibra de vidro
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5fibra de vidro e in english è fiberglass
zithusmonteiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fibra de vidro


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetroresina
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibra_de_vidro
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins

agree  Stefania Buonamassa (X)
26 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
1 hr

agree  Claudia Lopes
11 hrs

agree  Michela Ghislieri
12 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Ieda Pierluca
14 hrs

agree  berrettini
2 days 25 mins

164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibra de vidro e in english è fiberglass


Explanation:
vetro = vidro
resina = são polímeros que sofrendo altas temperaturas, vão acabar ganhando uma densidade que lembra uma massa vitrílica.

zithusmonteiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search