racemi

German translation: zweite Frucht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:racemi
German translation:zweite Frucht
Entered by: Hermeneutica

18:04 Oct 31, 2003
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Oenology
Italian term or phrase: racemi
The second set of grapes that grows on the vine, they are obviously harvested in Apulia, and there is Frascati Racemo, for example, but in other countries [Germany, Switzerland] this secondary growth is considered to be too sour to use.

For more context on racemi, see

> http://www.mandurianet.it/principale/prdottitipici/vite.htm

http://www.mandurianet.it/principale/prdottitipici/vite.htm

http://www.cucinaevini.it/articoli_dettaglio.asp?p_id=858

So, I need to know whether there is a special word in German for the racemi vs. the grappoli, or any kind of documented paraphrase.

Thank you very much in advance!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
die zweite Frucht
Explanation:
http://www.wein-plus.de/neuarchiv/msg30121.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2003-10-31 23:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Rebe Primitivo, die ihren Namen der vorzeitigen Reifung ihrer Trauben verdankt, ergibt superbe Rotweine mit dunklen, violetten Reflexen. Die ersten Trauben reifen zwischen Ende August und Anfang September; ihnen folgen die sogenannten \"Racemi\", die gegen Ende September bis in die erste Oktoberdekade reif werden.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Sehr gut, danke! Das war fuer meine beste Freundin, die Weinjournalistin ist, u. es hat ihr enorm geholfen.

Beste Gruesse

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Traube(n)
Miriam Ludwig
4I do not understand
Anusca Mantovani
4razemöse/razemose Verzweigung
smarinella
3 +1Racemi
Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann
3die zweite Frucht
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traube(n)


Explanation:
Definition Gesamtheit alleer Beeren, die von ein und demselben Traubenstiel getragen werden ;razemoeser Bluetenstand, bei dem an der getreckten Hauptachse gestielte Blueten stehen

Reference Office international de la vigne et du vin, Lexique de la vigne et du vin,1963,Paris ;Haensch/Haberkamp, Wb. Landwirtschaft;Schubert Bot. Fachwoerter
(1)
TERM Traube

Reference Office international de la vigne et du vin, Lexique de la vigne et du vin,1963,Paris;Haensch/Haberkamp, Wb. Landwirtschaft;Schubert Bot. Fachwoerter

Note {NTE} Allgemeine Botanik

Miriam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-31 18:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Besipiel:

Etna, Falerno, Favonio, Fiano di Avellino, Franciacorta, Frascati ...
... Der Frascati ist das italienische Gegenstück zum östereichischen Heurigen. ... Aus ***dieser Traube***, die in letzten Jahren wegen dem geringen Ertrag etwas an ...
www.wein-gebiet-italien.com/www/de/weinregion/ list/145_weinregion_Liste_2.html

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Racemi


Explanation:
.. (racemi baccae)

I can't find any other translation.

Please look up the following site:
www.agricolacapoleuca.it/deutsch/territorio.asp

Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razemöse/razemose Verzweigung


Explanation:
è quanto dice il Sansoni grande per "racemo"; ed il Wahrig spiega razemos/razemös con = traubenförmig (Blüte) considerandolo un termine botanico in senso lato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-31 19:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I don\'t know if you understand Italian; in Italian \"racemo\" o \"racimolo\" is another word for \"grappolo d\'uva\" therefore in German simply \"Weintraube\" - I didn\'t see the word \"oenology\" at the end, I was thinking you\'d like to have the general meaning of racemo...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do not understand


Explanation:
In the text given I only found Frascati Racemo which is a proper noun.

According to the Zingarelli "racemo" is a "grappolo" i.e. "bunch of grapes" (Traube oder Weintraube).

Racimolo is a little bunch. A "grappolo" is made of many "racimoli" (Träubchen).

You need to explain better """second set""".

The links given are not working.

Hope to hear from you again.

Regards
anusca

Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die zweite Frucht


Explanation:
http://www.wein-plus.de/neuarchiv/msg30121.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2003-10-31 23:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Rebe Primitivo, die ihren Namen der vorzeitigen Reifung ihrer Trauben verdankt, ergibt superbe Rotweine mit dunklen, violetten Reflexen. Die ersten Trauben reifen zwischen Ende August und Anfang September; ihnen folgen die sogenannten \"Racemi\", die gegen Ende September bis in die erste Oktoberdekade reif werden.


Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sehr gut, danke! Das war fuer meine beste Freundin, die Weinjournalistin ist, u. es hat ihr enorm geholfen.

Beste Gruesse

Dee




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search