follature

German translation: (manuelles) Unterstoßen des Tresterhutes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:follature
German translation:(manuelles) Unterstoßen des Tresterhutes
Entered by: Birgit Elisabeth Horn

13:52 Mar 14, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: follature
La macerazione viene condotta per circa 10 giorni con intensi rimontaggi e follature, operazioni effettuate a temperatura controllata; dopo la svinatura ed un primo travaso, il vino svolge la fermentazione malolattica nei serbatoi di acciaio
Birgit Elisabeth Horn
Italy
(manuelles) Unterstoßen des Tresterhutes
Explanation:
siehe Link, bin hier nicht ganz so sicher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-14 15:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Internet oft auch "Untertauchen"...
Selected response from:

Jule Eitel
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(manuelles) Unterstoßen des Tresterhutes
Jule Eitel
2vedi nota
Claudia Dallatorre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi nota


Explanation:
Mir fällt auch nichts Schlaues ein. Aber vielleicht hilft dir die genaue Beschreibung der beiden Begriffe:
follatura: affondare le vinacce nel mosto manualmente con un bastone
rimontaggio: pompare il liquido dal fondo del tino sul cappello di vinacce per circa 10 minuti.


Claudia Dallatorre
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(manuelles) Unterstoßen des Tresterhutes


Explanation:
siehe Link, bin hier nicht ganz so sicher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-14 15:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Internet oft auch "Untertauchen"...


    Reference: http://www.arev.org/article/articleview/fr_FR/56/0/83/
Jule Eitel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey: ebenso http://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/follatura
1 min
  -> danke :-)

agree  Prawi: habe ich auch so gefunden. Aber siehe auch :http://www.barbaresco.it/pag/glossar3.htm - Was ich meinte: es kann auch keltern bedeuten... komisch. Aber sicher nicht in diesem Fall, ciao
39 mins
  -> passt ja, danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search