ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cribrosa

German translation: siebartig

14:29 Nov 13, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: cribrosa
Es geht um Hautpilzerkrankungen:
A volte le forme possono complicarsi con infezioni batteriche che aumentano l'arrossamento e danno traqsudazione conferendo alla placca un aspetto crostoso-giallastro e dopo l'asportazione della crosta appare un area *cribrosa* e umida.
monimar
German translation:siebartig
Explanation:
nel tuo caso scriverei siebartigb verstreuter, nässender Bereich, poiche si tratta di un area cutanea nell'animale affetto da micosi (te lo dice, chi per un po' ha lavorato in clinica veterinaria )
Selected response from:

harmatan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siehe unten
erika rubinstein
3siebähnlich
Giuseppe Duina
3gelöchert
Regina Eichstaedter
3siebartig
harmatan
4 -2area cribrosa
Margherita Ferrero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siebähnlich


Explanation:
non ne sono sicuro al 100%, magari aspetta conferme, ciao!

Giuseppe Duina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam Ludwig: Scusa... Non so come mi sia venuto in mente, chiamarti Guiseppina, giu' :-))) Me ne sono resa conto subito dopo aver inviato il mio disagree...
3 hrs
  -> eheh, no problem, figurati! probabilmente hai fuso insieme nome e cognome, ciao!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gelöchert


Explanation:
gelöcherter Bereich

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
area cribrosa


Explanation:
Latein. Es bleibt so.
Es ist ein Teil des Ohres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-11-13 14:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:JP4_x0341pQJ:en.wikiped...

In molti siti inglesi e tedeschi si parla di "area cribosa",il larino,come "crista galli" ed altri.
Comunque sono dell'idea che sia eccessivo dare un "disagree" per dare la risposta!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2006-11-13 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digitando "area cribosa" e Haut (Dr. Wort) ci sono moltissimi siti, visto che i termini latini sono in uso nell'ambiente medico.
Aggiungo ancora:

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:QLtcE-zDIFIJ:new.young....


    Reference: http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=970201109&dok_var=...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:P1itDtH5fNUJ:it.wikiped...
Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuseppe Duina: la definizione di cribroso/a dovrebbe essere questa: http://www.demauroparavia.it/28959
11 mins

disagree  Miriam Ludwig: Concordo con Giuseppina riguardo al discorso dell'uso. Si, si usa il termine DE in testi tedeschi, ma qui non e' indicato.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Das ist in der Tat Latein und wird nicht übersetzt, aber kein Teil des Ohres. So wird Netzfeld in verschieden Organen genannt. Z. B. im Auge
Roche Lexikon Medizin, 5. Auflagedie Lederhaut des Auges als Teil der Tunica fibrosa; reicht von der Eintrittsstelle des Sehnervs (dort als Area cribrosa für Blutgefäße durchlöchert) bis ...
www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro32500/r34938.000.html


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuseppe Duina: "Area cribrosa" wird nicht übersetzt, wenn es einen bestimmten anatomischen Teil bezeichnet; im vorliegenden Fall handelt es sich aber um ein reines Adjektiv, welches die hier definierte Bedeutung hat: http://www.demauroparavia.it/28959
11 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siebartig


Explanation:
nel tuo caso scriverei siebartigb verstreuter, nässender Bereich, poiche si tratta di un area cutanea nell'animale affetto da micosi (te lo dice, chi per un po' ha lavorato in clinica veterinaria )

harmatan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search