PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

attestarsi

German translation: eine feste Stellung einnehmen

17:33 Apr 6, 2015
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Geschichte
Italian term or phrase: attestarsi
Degna di menzione è anche l'ultimo fronte di guerra in Italia. Dopo la presa di Cassino (17 maggio 1944) e l'ingresso a Roma (4 giugno) da parte degli alleati, le armate tedesche in Italia si ritirarono verso nord per attestarsi lungo la "Grüne Linie" (Linea Verde), più conosciuta col nome di "Linea Gotica": una fitta rete di fortificazioni che tagliava in due l'Italia da Massa a Pesaro.

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
German translation:eine feste Stellung einnehmen
Explanation:
Potenza del Sansoni grande!

Slt
a
Selected response from:

Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eine feste Stellung einnehmen
Anusca Mantovani
3sich zurück ziehen
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3ausharren
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine feste Stellung einnehmen


Explanation:
Potenza del Sansoni grande!

Slt
a

Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausharren


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sich zurück ziehen


Explanation:
attestarsi lungo la "Linea Gotica" = sich auf die so genannte Gotische Linie zurück ziehen


Die deutsche Wehrmacht und die Waffen-SS zogen sich auf die so genannte Gotische Linie zurück und machten mit tatsächlichen wie vermeintlichen Gegnern „kurzen Prozess“. Zivilisten, Männer wie Frauen und Kinder, wurden an vielen Orten schier wahllos hingemordet.
http://www.lvr.de/app/resources/broschuerestannadistazzema.p...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: das wäre logisch, aber es steht ja davor schon ritirarsi....





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search