PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Le linee del sé

German translation: Grenzen des Selbst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le linee del sé
German translation:Grenzen des Selbst
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

13:54 Oct 7, 2013
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Biografie von Giacomo Durazzo
Italian term or phrase: Le linee del sé
Raggio, Osvaldo. “Le linee del sé. Esperienze aristocratiche e cultura materiale verso la fine dell’Ancien Régime”, in Giacomo Durazzo. Teatro musicale e collezionismo tra Genova, Parigi, Vienna e Venezia. Saggi e Catalogo, edited by Luca Leoncini....

Die Züge des eigenen Ichs?
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Grenzen/Begrenzungen des Selbst
Explanation:
Bin mir nicht so sicher, klingt irgendwie buddhistisch oder psychoanalytisch....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-10-07 14:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht Konturen des Selbst.
Selected response from:

Karin Sander
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3siehe unten
Jutta M. Hohe
3Grenzen/Begrenzungen des Selbst
Karin Sander


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grenzen/Begrenzungen des Selbst


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht so sicher, klingt irgendwie buddhistisch oder psychoanalytisch....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-10-07 14:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht Konturen des Selbst.

Karin Sander
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke vielmals

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Eine Frage: Warum willst du denn den Buchtitel übersetzen? Schau doch mal nach, ob das Werk auf Deutsch erschienen ist (z.B. im Katalog der Deutschen Nationalbibliothek, bei Amazon etc.): Wenn ja, nimmst du natürlich diesen (plus der enstprechenden bibliografischen Angaben), wenn nein, bleibt er so auf Italienisch stehen.


    Reference: http://www.dnb.de
Jutta M. Hohe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search