lato minimo

German translation: Mindestseitenlänge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lato minimo
German translation:Mindestseitenlänge
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

17:51 Sep 30, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: lato minimo
"La scala deve inoltre avere pianerottoli con lato minimo non inferiore a m. 1,20"
Stehe leider gerade auf dem Schlauch! Was ist hier mit "lato minimo" gemeint?
Sabine Corlu
Germany
Mindestseitenlänge
Explanation:
deren Mindestseitenlänge nicht geringer als 1,20m ist
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
1000 Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mindestseitenlänge
Regina Eichstaedter
3die kürzere/kürzeste Seite
Prawi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die kürzere/kürzeste Seite


Explanation:
des Treppenpodestes/absatzes. Bzw die kürzere/kürzerste Seite darf nicht 1,20 unterschreiten, so wie ich es verstehe. Ciao, Paola

Prawi
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mindestseitenlänge


Explanation:
deren Mindestseitenlänge nicht geringer als 1,20m ist

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
1000 Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
50 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Prawi: ja, viel besser ausgedrückt
9 hrs
  -> danke, das ist sehr nett von dir! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search