in cerca di quiete e di tranquillità

French translation: à la recherche de quiétude et de calme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in cerca di quiete e di tranquillità
French translation:à la recherche de quiétude et de calme
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:40 Feb 9, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / campeggio
Italian term or phrase: in cerca di quiete e di tranquillità
Vi sono circa 50 posti riservati ai campeggiatori di lungo periodo, distribuiti equamente su tutto il territorio, ed esiste una lista d’attesa per prenotare un posto per tutta la stagione ma niente paura, c’è posto in abbondanza *** per quanti sono in cerca di quiete e di tranquillità!****

come risolvere al meglio in questo caso la trad. delle 2 parole simile = "quiete" e "tranquilita' " ?
grazie in anticipo x le vs idee.
elysee
Italy
quiétude // * // calme
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-09 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ tranquilité
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci beaucoup...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à la recherche de paix et de calme
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2quiétude et tranquillité
Adrien Esparron
3 +2quiétude // * // calme
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in cerca di quiete e di tranquillita' (URGENTE)
quiétude // * // calme


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-09 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ tranquilité

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci beaucoup...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  figolu (X)
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron: Ah t'étais déjà dans le tuyau ?
10 mins
  -> voui Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in cerca di quiete e di tranquillita' (URGENTE)
quiétude et tranquillité


Explanation:
paix, calme et tranquillité

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  figolu (X)
4 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
6 mins
  -> Merci !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la recherche de paix et de calme


Explanation:
....ou de calme et de paix!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feng Shui
7 mins

agree  Agnès Levillayer
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search