ai quattro venti

French translation: les quatre vents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ai quattro venti
French translation:les quatre vents
Entered by: Julie Fabioux

11:04 Feb 10, 2015
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Parfums
Italian term or phrase: ai quattro venti
Comment traduire : "si ispirano ai quattro venti simbolo di pace e di libertà" ici :

Create grazie alla poliedrica esperienza di Celso Fadelli, Sharky (il tipico vento dal Marocco), Skiron (una divinità greca), Laawan (un vento dall’Arabia che significa "l’aiutante") e Aurisse (un impetuoso vento dalla costa francese) sono fragranze che si ispirano ai quattro venti simbolo di pace e di libertà, protetti da una bottiglia a forma di colomba disegnata dal designer Simone Micheli.

Merci !
Julie Fabioux
France
les quatre vents
Explanation:
qui évoquent les/s'inspirent des quatre vents (puisque l'auteur les cite juste avant)
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les quatre vents
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4aux quatre vents
beatricesther
3de ces quatre vents
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux quatre vents


Explanation:
je dirais comme ça, tout simplement.

beatricesther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les quatre vents


Explanation:
qui évoquent les/s'inspirent des quatre vents (puisque l'auteur les cite juste avant)

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyr-traductions: des quatres vents
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de ces quatre vents


Explanation:
dans ce texte

sinon quand on parle simplement des quatre vents, il s'agit de quelque chose de légèrement différent :
www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/vent
Les quatre vents. Les vents venant des quatre points cardinaux; p. ext., les vents venant de toutes les directions

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search