home office

French translation: bureau à domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:home office
French translation:bureau à domicile
Entered by: Martin Schmurr

12:50 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sedie-tavoli
Italian term or phrase: home office
.........per la casa o l'home office
Viviane Brigato
Italy
bureau à domicile
Explanation:
1.300 Google hits (même s'ils ne plaisent à tous…)
Selected response from:

Martin Schmurr
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bureau à domicile / travail à domicile (selon contexte)
alptrad
4bureau à domicile
Martin Schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau à domicile


Explanation:
1.300 Google hits (même s'ils ne plaisent à tous…)

Martin Schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau à domicile / travail à domicile (selon contexte)


Explanation:
l'italien utilise énormément la terminologie anglaise pour tout ce qui est bureautique/informatique (ex: software, harware, password, home office ...)

alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search