andare alla grande

French translation: aller fort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andare alla grande
French translation:aller fort
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

14:50 Sep 15, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: andare alla grande
Mai così tanto le donne sono andate alla grande nello snowboard.
Merci bien de votre aide.
:)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
V.S.
Explanation:
Une idée,
tu peux traduire + ou - littéralement, par ex.:
Les femmes ne sont jamais allées aussi fort en snowboard...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merciiiii!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ont été performantes
Mireille Gon (X)
3 +1V.S.
Agnès Levillayer
4avoir beaucoup de succès
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir beaucoup de succès


Explanation:
avoir beaucoup de succès

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.S.


Explanation:
Une idée,
tu peux traduire + ou - littéralement, par ex.:
Les femmes ne sont jamais allées aussi fort en snowboard...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merciiiii!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont été performantes


Explanation:
particulièrement performantes

Mireille Gon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search