ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ne vedremo delle belle!

French translation: On en voit/verra de toutes les couleurs!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ne vedremo delle belle!
French translation:On en voit/verra de toutes les couleurs!
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

08:06 Aug 29, 2011
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: ne vedremo delle belle!
titolo ad effetto
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
On en voit de toutes les couleurs!
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2011-08-29 08:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa
on en verra de toutes les couleurs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-08-29 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il contesto è importante!
la mia proposta potrebbe andare o anche per esempio
Il y en a pour tous les goûts, toutes les couleurs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-08-29 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coté couleur ... on en verra de toutes les couleurs ! Et si c'est fluo ? He bien c'est tant mieux ! Du flashy, rien que du flashy ... ou du blanc ! Allons-y gaiement donc pour le jaune fluo, le orange, le rose ... bref un printemps été Stabilo !
http://matandmi.canalblog.com/archives/2011/01/21/20182906.h...
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
merci Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6On en voit de toutes les couleurs!
Ivana Giuliani
4 +3ça promet!
Annie Dauvergne
3 +2des vertes et des pas mûres !
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3on va bien se marrer
Dimitri Strappazzon (X)
3ça va déménager !
Carole Poirey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ça promet!


Explanation:
...

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle: Bonjour Annie
2 mins
  -> Bonjour Francine et bonne semaine.

agree  Françoise Vogel
22 mins
  -> merci Françoise!

agree  Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
47 mins
  -> merci Cindy!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ça va déménager !


Explanation:
..........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on va bien se marrer


Explanation:
.

Dimitri Strappazzon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
On en voit de toutes les couleurs!


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2011-08-29 08:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa
on en verra de toutes les couleurs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-08-29 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il contesto è importante!
la mia proposta potrebbe andare o anche per esempio
Il y en a pour tous les goûts, toutes les couleurs!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2011-08-29 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coté couleur ... on en verra de toutes les couleurs ! Et si c'est fluo ? He bien c'est tant mieux ! Du flashy, rien que du flashy ... ou du blanc ! Allons-y gaiement donc pour le jaune fluo, le orange, le rose ... bref un printemps été Stabilo !
http://matandmi.canalblog.com/archives/2011/01/21/20182906.h...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
merci Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: on dirait plutôt en faire voir de toutes les couleurs - en tout cas, le contexte étant révélé, c'est pour l'instant la seule solution qui ait un sens (à mon avis)
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Chéli Rioboo: d'accord avec Françoise...
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  elysee: infatti al futuro come in IT = on en verra de toutes les couleurs (per un contesto ottico è ok anche per il gioco di parole che secondo me conviene mantenere anche in FR)
1 hr
  -> Sì, grazie Corinne!

agree  Carole Poirey: On va en voir de toutes les couleurs !
2 hrs
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  Annie Dauvergne
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Dimitri Strappazzon (X): vu le contexte.
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des vertes et des pas mûres !


Explanation:
ou "on en verra des vertes et des pas mûres !"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-08-29 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit de lunettes, je dirais : "On va en voir de belles !"


    Reference: http://www.francparler.com/syntagme.php?id=368
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: tel quel, c'est le nom d'un festival, d'un blog, etc.
8 mins

agree  Bruno ..: cc'est ce j'ai pensé immédiatement.. http://www.linternaute.com/expression/langue-francaise/406/d...
10 hrs
  -> Merci Bruno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search