PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

panza vacante non sente ragioni

French translation: ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:panza vacante non sente ragioni
French translation:ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:06 Dec 9, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Slang / proverbio
Italian term or phrase: panza vacante non sente ragioni
Si parla di immigrazione. A un tale viene chiesto il perchè della sua partenza e lui risponde con questo proverbio.
Qualcuno mi sa dire il corrispondente in francese? Grazie
Chiara Meloni
ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles
Explanation:
Trovato qui:
http://www.linternaute.com/proverbe/recherche/ventre/1/
Ciao, buona domenica!
Selected response from:

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Grading comment
grazie! Buona domenica anche a te!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles
P.L.F.Persio
3un ventre creux n'écoute pas de raisons
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles


Explanation:
Trovato qui:
http://www.linternaute.com/proverbe/recherche/ventre/1/
Ciao, buona domenica!

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie! Buona domenica anche a te!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iela
1 hr
  -> grazie Daniela e buona domenica!

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> merci Francine, bonne dimanche!

agree  Ivana Giuliani
3 hrs
  -> grazie Ivana, buona domenica anche a te!

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
3 hrs
  -> merci Olivia, bonne soirée!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
16 hrs
  -> grazie Emanuela, buona settimana!

agree  Agnès Levillayer: je ne connaissais pas la version FR mais c'est bien vrai... Tiens d'ailleurs je vais me faire un bis de petit-déj. ;-)
20 hrs
  -> merci Agnès! C'est bien vrai: le ventre (comme le coeur) a ses raisons que la raison ne comprend pas...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un ventre creux n'écoute pas de raisons


Explanation:
...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search