Flybridge

French translation: flybridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Flybridge
French translation:flybridge
Entered by: xanthippe

18:13 Feb 27, 2013
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachts
Italian term or phrase: Flybridge
Dans un texte en italien....

faut-il laisser "Flybridge" ou il est préférable de le traduire "passerelle" ou autre ?
xanthippe
France
flybridge
Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé pour les bateaux d'un standing supérieur
Selected response from:

Laurent Cattin
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flying bridge
Françoise Vogel
4 +1flybridge
Laurent Cattin
Summary of reference entries provided
éléments de réflexion
Françoise Vogel

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flybridge


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé pour les bateaux d'un standing supérieur


    Reference: http://www.voilesnews.fr/Archive-des-news-depuis-1998/Chanti...
Laurent Cattin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: http://www.nauticexpo.fr/cat/bateaux-a-moteur-avec-cabine/ve...
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flying bridge


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais, par habitude... :)

http://www.grandbanksyachts.fr/pdf/nov09/bateaux_nov09.pdf

Suite : Plan accés pêche au gros - Fishmania
www.peche-croisiere-charter.com/index.php?option=com...
4 avr. 2010 – Accès pêche au gros, pêche sportive dans le Var ... L'accès au flying bridge se fait par une confortable échelle à ...

Vente et Location de Bateaux
www.saint-cyr-bateau-ecole.fr/index.php/petites-annonces
3 cabines lit double, cuisine, douche & wc, flying bridge 2 Moteurs Volvo TD 200 cv : 1350 ... Equipé pour la pêche au gros. Prix : 140000 € avec possibilité ...

Lifou Marine Informations
www.lifoumarine.nc/infof2.html
PÊCHE AU GROS A LIFOU par Pierre LARUE ... Rénato, du haut de son flying bridge pousse à fond les manettes de gaz, espérant ferrer solidement ...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annie Dauvergne
15 hrs
  -> merci Annie




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: éléments de réflexion

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_french/ships_sailing_ma...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/military_defense...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search