erasi fermamente piantato

French translation: avait solidement assuré sa prise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erasi fermamente piantato
French translation:avait solidement assuré sa prise
Entered by: Jean-Paul ROSETO

16:35 Feb 28, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / la montagne, l'alpinisme
Italian term or phrase: erasi fermamente piantato
Arrivando alla parte più difficile cui feci cenno più sopra, le più grandi precauzioni furono usate, non movendosi che un uomo per volta; allorché il primo "erasi fermamente piantato", il secondo discendeva e così gli altri dopo.
Je pense comme il s'agit d'un récit/compte-rendu sur la montagne à "enfoncer". Merci pour suggestions
Jean-Paul ROSETO
avait solidement assuré sa prise
Explanation:
Selected response from:

beatricesther
Grading comment
merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avait solidement assuré sa prise
beatricesther
4était solidement calé
Emmanuella
4s'était solidement accroché
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3s'était calé fermement, solidement
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avait solidement assuré sa prise


Explanation:


beatricesther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
2 hrs
  -> merci Chéli !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'était solidement accroché


Explanation:
ou
s'était accroché, le piolet bien planté,...


    Reference: http://www.lonelyplanet.fr/article/ou-debuter-lescalade
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'était calé fermement, solidement


Explanation:

Mon premier chantier offshore
papyone.over-blog.com/article-mon-premier-chant...
23 dic 2009 - La tempête avait encore forci et il fallait se caler très fortement pour ne pas...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
était solidement calé


Explanation:
www.camptocamp.org › Articles
C'est que le montagnard (ou la montagnarde), il faut bien le nourrir pour qu'il exécute .... La roche n'est pas mauvaise dans l'ensemble (sauf sur la dernière partie) ce qui permet une bonne accroche. .... Quand il est bien calé en haut je le suis.

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search