piè fermo

French translation: pied sûr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piè fermo
French translation:pied sûr
Entered by: Jean-Paul ROSETO

16:32 Feb 28, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / la montagne, l'alpinisme
Italian term or phrase: piè fermo
Il signor X, che aveva il "piè fermo" come una guida, veniva terzo. Io rimasi sulla sommità ancora alcuni minuti con ..., onde finire di scrivere i nostri nomi sopra una carta; potemmo però raggiungere la brigata prima che fosse discesa a grande distanza, e raggiuntala, ci mettemmo, io in sesta fila, e Y figlio alla coda.
Avoir le pied ferme ? attendre de pied ferme, merci pour suggestions
Jean-Paul ROSETO
pied sûr
Explanation:
Selected response from:

beatricesther
Grading comment
merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pied sûr
beatricesther
3 +1pied ferme
enrico paoletti
4d'un pas assuré/d'un pas décidé
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pied sûr


Explanation:


beatricesther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine de Bernard
8 mins
  -> merci Antoine !

agree  Francine Alloncle
25 mins
  -> merci Francine !

agree  Chéli Rioboo
2 hrs
  -> merci Chéli !

agree  Frédérique Jouannet
17 hrs
  -> merci Frédérique !

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 day 22 hrs
  -> merci Françoise !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'un pas assuré/d'un pas décidé


Explanation:
M. X qui marchait d'un pas assuré, d'un pas décidé

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pied ferme


Explanation:
Locution adverbiale[modifier | modifier le wikitexte]
Invariable
de pied ferme
/Prononciation ?/
de pied ferme /də pje fɛʁm/

Sans sortir de sa place, sans quitter son poste, sans reculer.
Combattre de pied ferme.
Contre nous de pied ferme ils tirent leurs alfanges. — (Pierre Corneille, Le Cid, IV, 3)
(Figuré) Tranquillement, sans crainte, avec la résolution de résister.
Je l’attends de pied ferme.


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/de_pied_ferme
enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Mamamia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search