relazione

French translation: témoignage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relazione
French translation:témoignage
Entered by: Jean-Paul ROSETO

15:55 Feb 28, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / la montagne, l'alpinisme
Italian term or phrase: relazione
Confido che la X, scuserà la libertà che mi son presa di indirizzarle quest’altra mia lettera e la inclusavi "relazione". Non potei sinora decidermi a parlare su pei giornali di questo triste affare, ma son certo che ella converrà meco essere vivamente desiderabile che una corretta "relazione" di esso venga pubblicata, e mi sembra che ella possa ciò fare senza sconvenienza. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Jean-Paul ROSETO
témoignage
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2015-02-28 16:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi relation

Relation de voyage (1527-1537) NE. Alvar Nunez CABEZA DE VACA. En juin 1527, Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca quittait l'Andalousie pour la Floride, avec ...
http://www.actes-sud.fr/catalogue/babel-aventure/relation-de...
Relation de l'affaire de l'ambassadeur de France avec l'ambassadeur d'Espagne à Lon- dres (1661), V, 386. — Réparation de l'ambassadeur d'Espagne, V, ...
http://archive.org/stream/cataloguedesman07bibl/cataloguedes...
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3témoignage
Antoine de Bernard
4exposé
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4compte rendu
beatricesther


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte rendu


Explanation:
Une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2015-02-28 16:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou récit

beatricesther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposé


Explanation:
Dans ce sens:

Exposé oral ou écrit par lequel on fait connaître un ensemble de faits, d'idées, d'opinions, d'objectifs.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=505...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
témoignage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2015-02-28 16:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi relation

Relation de voyage (1527-1537) NE. Alvar Nunez CABEZA DE VACA. En juin 1527, Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca quittait l'Andalousie pour la Floride, avec ...
http://www.actes-sud.fr/catalogue/babel-aventure/relation-de...
Relation de l'affaire de l'ambassadeur de France avec l'ambassadeur d'Espagne à Lon- dres (1661), V, 386. — Réparation de l'ambassadeur d'Espagne, V, ...
http://archive.org/stream/cataloguedesman07bibl/cataloguedes...

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo: au vu des autres questions et du contexte, oui.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Chéli

agree  Frédérique Jouannet: vu qu'il s'agit probablement d'un carnet de voyage, oui
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: bonne idée ici témoignage
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search