PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

onda

French translation: vagues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:onda
French translation:vagues
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:08 Oct 8, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: onda
effettuare il trasferimento di passeggeri quando l'onda è alta. Le contexte est la marine. Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
vagues
Explanation:
... quand les vagues sont hautes
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vague
Antoine de Bernard
3 +1vagues
Orlea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagues


Explanation:
... quand les vagues sont hautes

Orlea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine de Bernard
9 mins
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vague


Explanation:
Prendre la houppée, saisir le moment où la vague est haute, pour approcher d'un vaisseau, ou pour descendre d'un bâtiment dans une embarcation.
http://littre.reverso.net/dictionnaire-francais/definition/h...

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search