PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mandorlato

French translation: larmé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mandorlato
French translation:larmé
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

16:58 Mar 19, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: mandorlato
"pozzetto carico centralizzato a due bocche con coperchio in aluminio mandorlato"
grazie per aiuto
JPaul ROSETO
larmé
Explanation:
selon mon expérience
Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2larmé
Silvana Pagani
4strié damier
Nathalie Doudet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larmé


Explanation:
selon mon expérience

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.it/search?q=alluminio+mandorlato&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=LNIpU43JIoHnygPD84KoAw&ved=0CC4QsAQ&biw=1231&bih=523
  • http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=9483702

    https://www.google.fr/search?q=aluminium+larm%C3%A9&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=kNEpU8jMPIGGywP6voHgDA&sqi=2&ved=0CCwQsAQ&biw=1119&bi
    Reference: http://www.vente-tole.com/product.php?id_product=28
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Lamonica
8 mins
  -> merci 

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
59 mins
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strié damier


Explanation:
on trouve facilement des photos permettant de comparer sur le net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2014-03-19 17:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kelmetalli.com/metalli_lastra.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2014-03-19 19:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strié ou strié damier
d'autres références:
http://www.pierreetsol.com/Pages/Vente/vente accessoire/rega...
http://www.tordjmanmetal.fr/professionnels/tolerie/plaques-a...
http://www.alproduct.fr/7-aluminum-tread-plate.html


    Reference: http://www.prixporteblindee.net/253-tole-alu-striee-damier-t...
Nathalie Doudet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search