PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

soletta

French translation: dalle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soletta
French translation:dalle
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

21:39 Mar 16, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: soletta
AUTOBIO REFLUO DI AUTOLAVAGGIO

345x250x245h + 20cm soletta.Peso vasca 135q, peso soletta 41q
je ne vois pas ici çe que ça peut être "soletta". Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
dalle
Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de la dalle sur laquelle est posée la cuve
Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dalle
Silvana Pagani
1semelle
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
semelle


Explanation:
habituellement (semelle de ciment)
(ou soubassement ?)

Semelle — Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semelle‎
Une semelle de fondation est un ouvrage d'infrastructure, généralement en béton armé, qui reprend les charges d'un organe de structure d'une construction et ...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dalle


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de la dalle sur laquelle est posée la cuve


    Reference: http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine de Bernard
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 hr
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search