Plenaria

French translation: plénière

15:50 May 20, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Plenaria
Dividetevi in 2 gruppi
A seconda del gruppo di appartenenza, rivestite il ruolo del manager del pilota Fabrizio Licini o del Business Manager di Speedy F1
Studiate il vostro caso e preparatevi alla negoziazione per 10-15 min
Scegliete un partner, e per 15-20 min impegnatevi nell’esercizio di negoziazione
Terminato l’esercizio, ci sarà una discussione in plenaria
Pronti? Via!

Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
French translation:plénière
Explanation:
Discussion en (assemblée) plénière.
Perché no?
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plénière
Silvia Carmignani
5discussion collective
Christine Laugier
3di gruppo
Xanthippe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plénière


Explanation:
Discussion en (assemblée) plénière.
Perché no?

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane Brigato: oui, ou s"céance plénière/ réunion plénière"
6 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: session plénière est pour un parlement etc. Ici discussion plénière.
7 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
13 mins

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
24 mins

agree  Interlangue (X): on parle aussi de "séance plénière" lors d'un congrès, séminaire, etc.
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di gruppo


Explanation:
penso che si tratti di esercizi di training in management, dunque, mi sembra che sia più adatto parlare di "discussione" di gruppo.

in effetti plenaria (termine giustissimo) mi sembra più utilizzato in ambito "formale" di congressi, assemblee ecc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2008-05-20 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups ... fatiguée ... en français .. EN GROUPE

merci pour votre compréhension

Xanthippe
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discussion collective


Explanation:
plénière renvoie plutôt en français à des assemblées dans le cadre d'associations, comités de direction ou autre. Connoté au monde du travail.
Ici il s'agit plutôt d'une situation de formation professionnelle donc un côté plus scolaire, j'utiliserais donc plutôt "discussion collective" dans ce contexte.

Christine Laugier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search