flat

French translation: câble plat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flat cable / cavo piatto
French translation:câble plat
Entered by: elysee

12:44 May 16, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Doseur à canal vibrant
Italian term or phrase: flat
Flat scheda potenza
Vibratori + Uscite Statiche
Ingressi

Scheda di potenza
Questa scheda riceve, attraverso il flat di collegamento, i comandi provenienti dall’
unità centrale per poi trasmetterli ai vibratori e alle uscite statiche.
A bordo di questa scheda sono presenti anche i connettori relativi ai segnali in
ingresso.
Viene fornita una scheda di potenza per ogni bilancia quindi, nel caso di un sistema
a quattro bilance, (“quadrupla”) le schede di potenza saranno 4.
Per i collegamenti tra unità centrale - scheda di potenza – vibratori/uscite
statiche/ingressi fare riferimento alla documentazione tecnica allegata (schemi di
collegamento).
Merci c'est urgent
MYRIAM LAGHA
câble plat
Explanation:
câble plat

è qui messo solo FLAT
ma sarebbe FLAT CABLE in inglese

= câble plat

sto usando e trovando questo termine numerose volte in un manuale di elettronica in questi giorni


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-16 13:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere infatti l'uso di FLAT CABLE nel mio testo alla pagina
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_french/computers_genera...

argomenti molto simili al tuo testo...anche nel mio manuale ho sempre questi termini
per collegamenti, schede, unità centrale, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-16 13:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere FOTO + NOMI DEI CAVI per elettronica
http://www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/cable-plat...
Câbles plats - tous les Fabricants | Industrie | Industriel ...
Le câble plat, parce qu'il est plus léger, plus mince, plus flexible et a une plus longue vie de câble, est souvent le meilleur et parfois le seul choix ...


http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-Cable-plat-7...
CâBLE PLAT : C'est un synonyme de câble droit.

"câble plat"
http://www.google.fr/search?q= "câble plat" &hl=it&as_qdr=al...


"flat cable"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "flat cable"...


3M™ Flat Cable
3M flat cable is designed to interface with 3M and all other standard connectors with a wide variety of pitch and wire sizes. Cable types available include standard round conductor, color coded, ground plane with and without drain wires, extended flex life, mass terminable twisted pair, jacketed, shielded/jacketed, pleated foil and round jacketed configurations
http://www.3m.com/product/information/flat-cable.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_Flex_Cable
Flexible Flat Cable, or FFC, refers to any variety of electrical cable that is both flat and flexible. However, the term FFC usually refers to the extremely flat cable often found in high density electronic applications like laptops and cell phones. FFC is a miniaturized form of ribbon cable, which is also flat and flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-23 18:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"cavo piatto"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "cavo piatto...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2câble plat
elysee
4boitier
Xanthippe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boitier


Explanation:
je propose boitier de connexion. Je suis assez sûre. Flat est un terme qui est utilisé en électronique et en électrotechnique, dans ce domaine sa traduction est BOITIER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-05-16 19:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me rends compte que très probablement c'est Elysee qui a raison...désolée !

Xanthippe
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câble plat


Explanation:
câble plat

è qui messo solo FLAT
ma sarebbe FLAT CABLE in inglese

= câble plat

sto usando e trovando questo termine numerose volte in un manuale di elettronica in questi giorni


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-16 13:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere infatti l'uso di FLAT CABLE nel mio testo alla pagina
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_french/computers_genera...

argomenti molto simili al tuo testo...anche nel mio manuale ho sempre questi termini
per collegamenti, schede, unità centrale, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-16 13:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere FOTO + NOMI DEI CAVI per elettronica
http://www.directindustry.fr/fabricant-industriel/cable-plat...
Câbles plats - tous les Fabricants | Industrie | Industriel ...
Le câble plat, parce qu'il est plus léger, plus mince, plus flexible et a une plus longue vie de câble, est souvent le meilleur et parfois le seul choix ...


http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-Cable-plat-7...
CâBLE PLAT : C'est un synonyme de câble droit.

"câble plat"
http://www.google.fr/search?q= "câble plat" &hl=it&as_qdr=al...


"flat cable"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "flat cable"...


3M™ Flat Cable
3M flat cable is designed to interface with 3M and all other standard connectors with a wide variety of pitch and wire sizes. Cable types available include standard round conductor, color coded, ground plane with and without drain wires, extended flex life, mass terminable twisted pair, jacketed, shielded/jacketed, pleated foil and round jacketed configurations
http://www.3m.com/product/information/flat-cable.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_Flex_Cable
Flexible Flat Cable, or FFC, refers to any variety of electrical cable that is both flat and flexible. However, the term FFC usually refers to the extremely flat cable often found in high density electronic applications like laptops and cell phones. FFC is a miniaturized form of ribbon cable, which is also flat and flexible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-23 18:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"cavo piatto"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "cavo piatto...

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Pagani
16 mins
  -> grazie Silvana

agree  Xanthippe
6 hrs
  -> grazie Xanthippe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search