da fine del mondo

French translation: époustouflant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da fine del mondo
French translation:époustouflant
Entered by: Coline Roux

13:27 Oct 2, 2015
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Music
Italian term or phrase: da fine del mondo
"Sarà certamente uno spettacolo da fine del mondo."

Je ne suis pas convaincue par les traductions que je trouve, et je ne suis pas non plus emballée par "digne de la fin du monde". Que pensez-vous de "sans égal" ou "extraordinaire" ? Savez-vous s'il existe une expression exacte pour traduire "da fine del mondo".
Coline Roux
France
époustouflant
Explanation:
Une autre idée
Selected response from:

beatricesther
Grading comment
"époustouflant" me semble bien rendre le côté décoiffant du concert.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formidable/super
Orlea
3époustouflant
beatricesther


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formidable/super


Explanation:
Sans égal ou extraordinaire conviennent très bien aussi.

Orlea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour vos réponses ! :)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
époustouflant


Explanation:
Une autre idée

beatricesther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
"époustouflant" me semble bien rendre le côté décoiffant du concert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search