Frammenti

French translation: extraits

17:20 Jan 20, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Frammenti
Salve a tutti.........Come tradurreste, in questo caso, l'espressione

italiana "Frammenti?" Si tratta di estratti da una serie di interventi di

Eurodeputati, in varie lingue. Avrei pensato alla parola suddetta, perché

1 Non si tratta, banalmente, di interventi integrali 2 Sono vari estratti

"miscelati", ed io ho dovuto tradurre solo quelli da una combinazione

linguistica. Tuttavia, questa possibilità:"Des fragments de quelques

discours prononcés à l’occasion d’une séance du Parlement Européen"

non mi convince più di tanto, anche perché si tratta di un curriculum

che dovrò probabilmente mostrare a dei madrelingua francesi (Belgio).

Grazie in anticipo a tutti!

Francesco
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
French translation:extraits
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'écrirais des "extraits de discours".
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extraits
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 +2fragments
Augusta Habas
4 +1passages
Antoine de Bernard
4bribes
Philippe Bourgogne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passages


Explanation:
una proposta

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..
6 mins
  -> Grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragments


Explanation:
ça peut très bien aller, fragments de discours
sinon: passages, extraits (je dirais qu'un "fragment" est plus court)

Augusta Habas
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: d'accord avec extraits, désolée, je n'avais pas vu que tu l'avais proposé dans ta réponse :-)
14 hrs

agree  Oriana W.: d'accord avec extraits
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraits


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'écrirais des "extraits de discours".


    Reference: http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-93-294_fr.htm?locale...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
14 hrs
  -> Merci Emanuela

agree  Oriana W.
18 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Cinzia_M
22 hrs
  -> Merci :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search