valvola di respiro

French translation: soupape de respiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola di respiro
French translation:soupape de respiration
Entered by: xanthippe

13:48 Oct 24, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: valvola di respiro
la phrase est la suivante :

Probabile cattivo funzionamento della *valvola di respiro*

ils sont en train de parler de la fuite d'un produit chimique (phénol) depuis un réservoir.

pas plus de contexte
xanthippe
France
soupape de respiration
Explanation:
www.dgemp.minefi.gouv.fr/metro/approb/decisions2001/01004620021.pdf

terme utilisé entre autres ds le secteur hydrocarbures (c'est un évent en fait)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soupape de sûreté
Paulo Horsky
4soupape de respiration
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soupape de respiration


Explanation:
www.dgemp.minefi.gouv.fr/metro/approb/decisions2001/01004620021.pdf

terme utilisé entre autres ds le secteur hydrocarbures (c'est un évent en fait)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup Agnès !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soupape de sûreté


Explanation:
S´ouvre pour diminuer la pression intérieure

Paulo Horsky
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search