all'allora

French translation: texte confié à JR, (qui était) alors cardinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all'allora
French translation:texte confié à JR, (qui était) alors cardinal
Entered by: Olivia MAHÉ

14:08 May 15, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: all'allora
Nel 2006 il primo volume della collana viene donato a papa Benedetto XVI, la cui benedizione porta a grandi realizzazioni editoriali. A suggellare questa collaborazione il "Compendio del Catechismo della Chiesa Cattolica", testo affidato all’allora cardinale Joseph Ratzinger e fortemente voluto da papa Giovanni Paolo II.

Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression?
Merci.
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
texte confié à JR, (qui était) alors cardinal
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Merci Olivia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4texte confié à JR, (qui était) alors cardinal
Olivia MAHÉ
4 +2confié à J.R., quand il était encore cardinal,
Agnès Levillayer
3 +2confié à celui qui était alors le cardinal Ratzinger
Ivana Giuliani
4texte confié à Joseph Ratzinger qui était cardinal à cette époque
Xanthippe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
texte confié à JR, (qui était) alors cardinal


Explanation:
-

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci Olivia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X)
3 mins

agree  Annie Dauvergne
1 hr

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
2 hrs

agree  Anne Baudraz (X)
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confié à J.R., quand il était encore cardinal,


Explanation:
*

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X)
2 mins

agree  Muriel Morelli: oui
1 day 5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testo affidato all’allora cardinale Joseph Ratzinger
texte confié à Joseph Ratzinger qui était cardinal à cette époque


Explanation:
ceci me semble plus correct... à toi de voir.

Xanthippe
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confié à celui qui était alors le cardinal Ratzinger


Explanation:
altre proposte:

confié à J.R., alors qu’il était encore cardinal,


confié au futur Benoît XVI, alors qu’il n’était encore que le cardinal Ratzinger

confié à celui qui n’était encore que le cardinal Ratzinger

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
47 mins
  -> Merci Christine!

agree  Muriel Morelli: j'aime bien la dernière : confié à celui qui n'était encore que le cardinal R
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search