ghiera

French translation: extrados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ghiera
French translation:extrados
Entered by: xanthippe

13:08 Mar 18, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Cathedrale de Sienne
Italian term or phrase: ghiera
nella descrizione del duomo di siena trovo *ghiera* del portale centrale

qualcuno sa cosa sia e come si traduca?
xanthippe
France
extrados
Explanation:
voir la description puis al photo de l'église de jesi
http://wikimapia.org/22430129/it/Chiesa-di-San-Nicolò
http://www.trailtramontoelalba.info/cantarlontano/?cat=3
Selected response from:

Nathalie Doudet
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extrados
Nathalie Doudet
3frette
Chéli Rioboo
2voûte à extrados
Maria Cristina Chiarini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frette


Explanation:
cela semble être le terme. Voir lien


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architecture_m%C3%A9di%C3%A9val...
Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrados


Explanation:
voir la description puis al photo de l'église de jesi
http://wikimapia.org/22430129/it/Chiesa-di-San-Nicolò
http://www.trailtramontoelalba.info/cantarlontano/?cat=3


    Reference: hhttp://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexique_des_arcs_et_vo%C3%BBte...
Nathalie Doudet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui ! Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
6 mins
  -> merci Catherine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voûte à extrados


Explanation:
Ti propongo questa traduzione http://www.dizionariofrancese.com/dizionario-italiano-france...
http://translate.fracademic.com/ghiera/it/fr/1

(Arch) voûte à extrados.


Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search