scalzante/rincalzante

French translation: décavaillonneuse/ laboureur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scalzante/rincalzante
French translation:décavaillonneuse/ laboureur

18:38 Nov 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-28 19:55:03 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / interfilare eco-reverse : tracteur interligne eco à inversion
Italian term or phrase: scalzante/rincalzante
dischiera scalzante a 2 dischi motorizzati

aletta scalzante per lama

disco dentato rincalzante registrabile non motorizzato
Suzanne Barbeau
décavaillonneuse/ laboureur
Explanation:
Sur ce site http://www.braunmacchineagricole.com/pdf/specifiche LUV.pdf
scalzatura = décavaillonnage
vomere scalzatore = soc décavaillonneur
scalzatore = décavaillonneuse
je pense donc qu'on peut parler de herse décavaillonneuse

vigneti rincalzati = vignobles labourés donc je pense rincalzante => laboureur

Selected response from:

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1décavaillonneuse/butteuse
Agnès Levillayer
2décavaillonneuse/ laboureur
Viviane Brigato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
décavaillonneuse/ laboureur


Explanation:
Sur ce site http://www.braunmacchineagricole.com/pdf/specifiche LUV.pdf
scalzatura = décavaillonnage
vomere scalzatore = soc décavaillonneur
scalzatore = décavaillonneuse
je pense donc qu'on peut parler de herse décavaillonneuse

vigneti rincalzati = vignobles labourés donc je pense rincalzante => laboureur



Viviane Brigato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décavaillonneuse/butteuse


Explanation:
http://www.sicam.fr/fr-butteuses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2014-11-26 09:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n'avais pas compris que la question était fermée et les points déjà attribués. Un peu rapide comme conclusion d'autant plus que la réponse n'est que partiellement juste. Rincalzo = buttage et ça n'a rien avoir avec le labour à proprement parler.

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search