Grado babo

English translation: KLOSTERNEUBURG MUST WEIGHT SCALE (KMW)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Grado babo
English translation:KLOSTERNEUBURG MUST WEIGHT SCALE (KMW)
Entered by: Federica M.

16:16 Jan 9, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: Grado babo
"Grado babo" unità di misura per indicare il contenuto zuccherino in un mosto.

Sapreste aiutarmi?
Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
KLOSTERNEUBURG MUST WEIGHT SCALE (KMW)
Explanation:
Il primo link sotto ti dà la traduzione tedesca dall'italiano. Il secondo link ti dà la definizione ed il termine in inglese.
Selected response from:

Bijan Khezri
United States
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5degrees Brix
Daniela Cannarella
5KLOSTERNEUBURG MUST WEIGHT SCALE (KMW)
Bijan Khezri
3 +1degree Babo
Marco Solinas
5 -1must weight
EleoE
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degrees Brix


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brix

http://www.cucinaconoi.it/il-vino/dalla-vigna-al-vino/misura...

https://sciencing.com/convert-degrees-brix-sugar-5004424.htm...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained this, but Brix in English is Brix in Italian.
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree Babo


Explanation:
See https://books.google.ca/books?id=LxnMBWM0fy0C&pg=PA420&lpg=P... and other example that you can find by searching for "degree Babo" + "sugar"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Apparently this method is used only in Italy and in Austria, where it's called Klosterneuburger Mostwaage or KMW.
30 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
must weight


Explanation:
Many results on Google.
https://www.winespectator.com/glossary/index/word/must
https://www.winefrog.com/definition/488/must-weight
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Must_weight
https://www.germanwines.de/knowledge/quality-standards/must-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-01-09 16:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato anche questa interessante tabella comparativa delle differenti gradazioni zuccherine (Babo, Brix, Oechsle, KMW, ecc.) usate in paesi diversi: http://www.savvywinestudies.com/2017/must-weights/

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is like translating "gradi Celsius" as "temperature".
36 mins
  -> I agree, but we don't know which country this translation is targeted to. In US, grado babo is specific gravity. So I would use a more general term. Everyone understands "temperature", but not everyone understands Celsius and Fahrenheit, or Kelvin.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KLOSTERNEUBURG MUST WEIGHT SCALE (KMW)


Explanation:
Il primo link sotto ti dà la traduzione tedesca dall'italiano. Il secondo link ti dà la definizione ed il termine in inglese.


    Reference: http://www.darapri.it/contenutozuccherino.htm
    https://www.austrianwine.com/our-wine/wine-law/klosterneuburg-must-weight-scale-kmw/
Bijan Khezri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
The Brix scale determines the sugar content of a solution; whereas the Oeschle scale can be used determine the density of grape must, and the Babo scale facilitates the user’s ability to ascertain the exact sugar content of the grape must.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-TestSafe-TS-RF-WINE01-Portabl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-09 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "saccharometer" was in vented by August Wilhelm Reichsfreiherr von Babo in Klosterneuburg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-09 18:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"invented"!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search