perdendo il riferimento alla propria rotta

English translation: straying off the plotted course/route/path

17:37 Feb 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations
Italian term or phrase: perdendo il riferimento alla propria rotta
Contesto (voyages over the Eastern Mediterranean by the ancient Egyptians):

Tutto era condizionato dallo spirare dei venti e dall'eventualità di maltempo. Non era raro finire anche molto lontano dalla meta prestabilita, perdendo il riferimento alla propria rotta.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:straying off the plotted course/route/path
Explanation:
I woulduse this wording given the prior context in the same sentence
Selected response from:

Bijan Khezri
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straying off the plotted course/route/path
Bijan Khezri
4losing all bearings for keeping on course
Dr. Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straying off the plotted course/route/path


Explanation:
I woulduse this wording given the prior context in the same sentence

Bijan Khezri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losing all bearings for keeping on course


Explanation:
riferimento is important. It does mean reference points, like landmarks but, in dead reckoning, some idea of the proper position. "plotted course" would be an anachromism for ancient Egyptians

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search