Libretto di circolazione

English translation: vehicle registration document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Libretto di circolazione
English translation:vehicle registration document

18:36 May 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-05-15 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trattori
Italian term or phrase: Libretto di circolazione
Il libretto di circolazione deve essere sempre a bordo.


Non ho la macchina, Libretto di circolazione ha solo la registrazione od anche altri documenti? Basta 'vehicle registration'?
nadia_s
vehicle registration document
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-05-12 18:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carfortoday.com/How-To-Apply-For-a-New-Vehicle-Re...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehicle registration document
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1vehicle permit
Tom in London
4vehicle registration certificate
Linda Thody
3vehicle logbook
Chiara Deaglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle registration document


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-05-12 18:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carfortoday.com/How-To-Apply-For-a-New-Vehicle-Re...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There are lots of things you can call it, but you were first.
26 mins
  -> Phil, thank you.

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Writeaway, thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle permit


Explanation:
short and snappy

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: guess that short and snappy wins the day. Askers are always right......
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle registration certificate


Explanation:
also known as the log book in the UK.
http://www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/groups/dg_digitalass...

https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-registration-certificate-v5c-log-...


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle logbook


Explanation:
*

Chiara Deaglio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as said in answer above?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search