LTC

English translation: LTC Loan to cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LTC
English translation:LTC Loan to cost
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

13:46 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Banking
Italian term or phrase: LTC
"con decorrenza dal 30 giugno 2008, ove l’LTC sia superiore a 91 %, il Margine sarà pari a 300 b.p.s. per anno;"

I have a direct TCA translation into English from one source (Transaction Cost Analysis) but it doesnt make sense to me. Thanks.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
LTC Loan to cost
Explanation:
Hth
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thanks. I get so many bogus answers from Proz. that I would like to encourage careful translators with good answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LTC Loan to cost
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4LTC Loan to cost
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
ltc ? Loan to cost
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LTC Loan to cost


Explanation:
Ratio of a loan to the cost of a project. See the reference below, where the project could be just building a house or anything requiring a loan.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LTC Loan to cost


Explanation:
Hth


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/loan-to-cost-ratio-ltc.a...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I get so many bogus answers from Proz. that I would like to encourage careful translators with good answers.




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: ltc ? Loan to cost

Reference information:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/loan-to-cost-ratio-ltc.a...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search