Viaggio nelle Venezie

English translation: A trip/journey through the Triveneto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Viaggio nelle Venezie
English translation:A trip/journey through the Triveneto
Entered by: Emil Mahmut

08:25 Oct 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Turismo
Italian term or phrase: Viaggio nelle Venezie
Viaggio nelle Venezie intendendo tutto il territorio anche del Friuli, Pordenone, Trieste etc.

I am wondering if "A journey through the Triveneto" would be a suitable translation.

Any suggestion would be much appreciated!
Emil Mahmut
Romania
A trip/journey through the Triveneto
Explanation:
Personally if it is a guide book/tourist site I would keep the Triveneto term which is what it is- an Italian historical term for the area and educate the reader on its meaning.
There are several references to the term in English books and websites. The title is no doubt explained on the back cover or abstract of the book or a subtitle could be included with the geographical explanation as Tom suggests

http://vinepair.com/wine-blog/the-veneto-region-home-of-veni...

Although the region has many of its own wine production zones, together with the surrounding Italian regions of Friuli Venezia Giulia to the east and the once Austrian occupied territory of Trentino-Alto Adige (Sudtirol) to the north (each with their own plethora of appellations) the Veneto forms a large overlapping zone known as the Triveneto.

I'd go for A Trip Through the Triveneto to mirror the alliteration as in your source
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A trip/journey through the Triveneto
Lisa Jane
4 +1A journey through [some of the regions of] north-eastern Italy
Tom in London
4the Three Venices
Luca B.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A journey through [some of the regions of] north-eastern Italy


Explanation:
Nobody outside Italy - and certainly not the casual visitor - knows what the Triveneto is and would need a completely separate explanation.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly what I was afraid of, Tom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: yes but North-Eastern is just insufficient and could cover other areas as well. No.// yes but that's a specific area. not just "some regions of".
2 hrs
  -> Which is precisely why my suggestion includes "A journey through [some of the regions of]". Perhaps you didn't see that bit.

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A trip/journey through the Triveneto


Explanation:
Personally if it is a guide book/tourist site I would keep the Triveneto term which is what it is- an Italian historical term for the area and educate the reader on its meaning.
There are several references to the term in English books and websites. The title is no doubt explained on the back cover or abstract of the book or a subtitle could be included with the geographical explanation as Tom suggests

http://vinepair.com/wine-blog/the-veneto-region-home-of-veni...

Although the region has many of its own wine production zones, together with the surrounding Italian regions of Friuli Venezia Giulia to the east and the once Austrian occupied territory of Trentino-Alto Adige (Sudtirol) to the north (each with their own plethora of appellations) the Veneto forms a large overlapping zone known as the Triveneto.

I'd go for A Trip Through the Triveneto to mirror the alliteration as in your source

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lisa! I really like the mirroring of the alliteration.

Asker: Thanks, Lisa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://www.linguee.com/italian-english/translation/triveneto...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Giovanni!

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
2 days 20 mins
  -> Thanks Fiona Grace!

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: a volte Linguee mi lascia un po' perplessa nella traduzione extra-letterale, comunque si', pure io lascerei così, è un nome geografico come il Sussex, il Devonshire, ecc.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Si è quello che ho pensato, grazie Raffaella.

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Three Venices


Explanation:
maybe this.


Viaggio "nelle Venezie" = the three Venices


This is an history book. Check it.

https://books.google.es/books?id=pRByX7mb6FcC&pg=PA92&lpg=PA...

Luca B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search