Campo

English translation: Campo del.... (+ gloss)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Campo
English translation:Campo del.... (+ gloss)
Entered by: Daniel Gold

21:01 Oct 9, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / location
Italian term or phrase: Campo
Does anyone have a suggestion as to how to translate "Campo" as used in Venice? I need to translate "Campo del Ghetto Novo"? One possibility I've come up with is "courtyard". Any takers?
Daniel Gold
Israel
Campo del.... (+ gloss)
Explanation:
I would leave it as it is. If there is some reason why the term should be explained, just add an extra gloss or something in brackets such as:

"Il Campo del Ghetto Novo, which literally translates as "New Ghetto Square"."

or even:

"Il Campo del Ghetto Novo (or The New Ghetto Square), which ..." etc
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems like the most reasonable solution. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2square
MamaG
4Campo del.... (+ gloss)
Lara Barnett
3court
Francesca Pegazzano (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square


Explanation:
How about just "square"? :) "Courtyard" might imply a more private space?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-10-10 10:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a place name, it would not be proper to translate it, I agree. The OP did not give context. To give a rough approximation of what the thing is--"campo" as a concept, that is--to non-speakers of Italian, however, maybe you do have to start somewhere, merely to give them a visual idea. As opposed to a "camp", or some other thing they might be envisioning. *grin*


    Reference: http://www.venezia.ws/squares.html
MamaG
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Davide Santori: as discussed above, your translation is formally correct, but I can not agree. Stupid italian parochialism :)
11 mins
  -> He'd asked how to translate it, so I posted what I found. :)

disagree  Tom in London: a Venetian Campo is not a Square. Piazza San Marco could be called a square, but not the Campi
24 mins

agree  Adar Brauner: Campo IS a square, or a courtyard (I am Venician....). It could be left in its original even, Campo. Or even, in its literal, FIELD, because it has a meaning close to that of the source term in its historical origin.
7 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: see discussion
14 hrs

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Should you want to give your reader an idea of what this particular "campo" looks like (leaving the Italian - see discussion), then I think the generic "square" would do it.
16 hrs

neutral  Elena Zanetti: I would leave the original Italian
17 hrs

agree  giuseppina franich
18 hrs

neutral  D. Eccher: Campo is specific to venitian so no need to translate. I used to guide groups there and I never tried to translate it.
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court


Explanation:
Could be a possibility, as it covers several nuances of meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-10 12:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I would leave the original Italian

Francesca Pegazzano (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campo del.... (+ gloss)


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is. If there is some reason why the term should be explained, just add an extra gloss or something in brackets such as:

"Il Campo del Ghetto Novo, which literally translates as "New Ghetto Square"."

or even:

"Il Campo del Ghetto Novo (or The New Ghetto Square), which ..." etc

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This seems like the most reasonable solution. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search