Totale del soggiorno

English translation: Length of stay (nights)

10:01 Mar 1, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotelkeeping
Italian term or phrase: Totale del soggiorno
A list of an italian hotel:

Totale del soggiorno
Arrivo
Partenza

Tipo di camera
Pensione
Prezzo totale
tasse incluse

What is the term used in English (British in this case)?

Grazie en anticipo!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Length of stay (nights)
Explanation:
Looks like a bad translation into Italian from another language, but this is how it is usually said in English
Selected response from:

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. Until now no complaints from client. Luckily!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(total) number of nights
Sarah Thompson
3 +1Length of stay (nights)
Lorraine Buckley
3overall (cost of) stay
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall (cost of) stay


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(total) number of nights


Explanation:
I think this refers to length of stay rather than price, as cost is referred to later in the list

Sarah Thompson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
8 mins

agree  Giulia Gigliotti
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Length of stay (nights)


Explanation:
Looks like a bad translation into Italian from another language, but this is how it is usually said in English

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Until now no complaints from client. Luckily!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems it was a machine translation or a bad conversion of a PDF.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search