intervento urbanistico

English translation: city planning project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervento urbanistico
English translation:city planning project
Entered by: EirTranslations

10:43 Feb 19, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / tour of the city
Italian term or phrase: intervento urbanistico
Please see as below thanks

Progettata da Giuseppe Mengoni, la Galleria viene edificata a partire dal 1867, e si inserisce nel grande intervento urbanistico che crea l’attuale piazza Duomo, dopo l’Unità d’Italia.
EirTranslations
Ireland
city planning project
Explanation:
Or urban plan
Or variations on the theme
For suggestions on "intervento" in its different uses: http://www.miriamhurley.com/pesky.html
Selected response from:

Miriam Hurley
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5city planning project
Miriam Hurley
4 +1urban planning
AnthonyLee
3town/city reconstruction project
TrishCivitella
2Town Renewal works
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
city planning project


Explanation:
Or urban plan
Or variations on the theme
For suggestions on "intervento" in its different uses: http://www.miriamhurley.com/pesky.html

Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: agree with 1st option and with urban plan/planning
19 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would go with city planning project for this specific context. The square was opened in 1867 I think.
21 mins

agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  Sarah Thompson
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Town Renewal works


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-02-19 10:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban planning


Explanation:
urban planning or public works.

AnthonyLee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: urban planning
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town/city reconstruction project


Explanation:
I feel that using the term "intervento" that it is implying more than just the planning, but the actual reconstruction of the town.

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search