Stanno arrivando!

English translation: Hold on to your hat!

08:39 Dec 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Stanno arrivando!
XXX & YYY sono due piccole pesti simpatiche e vivaci che stanno per scompigliare il mondo dei bambini.
Con la loro allegria e la loro contagiosa gioia di vivere sicuramente si faranno notare, la collezione è un vero e proprio fuoco d’artificio colorato e scoppiettante, con linee comode e dinamiche declinate in velluto e jersey.

Come sempre, avrei bisogno di un suggerimento per un titolo d'effetto. Naturalmente, saprei come tradurlo, ma mi serve qualcosa di originale e divertente.

Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!
Marina Vittoria
Italy
English translation:Hold on to your hat!
Explanation:
brace yourself! look out! etc.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked your title very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They're here!
David Russi
4Hold on to your hat!
Oliver Lawrence
3Can't you hear them? Here they are!/Here they come!
Giuseppe Bellone
3beware of those two!
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beware of those two!


Explanation:
:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can't you hear them? Here they are!/Here they come!


Explanation:
Solo un'idea. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2009-12-18 08:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono cose da "udire" ovviamente, ma tanto per dare un'immagine giocosa. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-12-18 08:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here they come! The sparkling army of colours!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2009-12-18 08:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse questo si adatta di più! Se ti piace come idea.:)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They're here!


Explanation:
Short and close to original.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: Yes, or "They're on their way", as the text says "... stanno per scompigliare..."
10 mins

agree  carly: agree with Sarah on "they're on their way"
38 mins

agree  Ellie Rowe-Parratt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hold on to your hat!


Explanation:
brace yourself! look out! etc.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked your title very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search