forma a goccia

English translation: teardrop bag

11:58 May 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Handbags
Italian term or phrase: forma a goccia
This one for the ladies. I have nearly finished my work on the3 copycat writ. The article talks about a "Hobo Abbey" Gucci bag "forma a goccia". Any ideas?
Being Earnest
Italy
English translation:teardrop bag
Explanation:
I'm not a lday, but could this be a "teardrop bag"?

http://www.thefind.com/apparel/info-teardrop-bag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-05-20 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I am not a "lday" either, what I actually meant to type was "I 'm not a lady"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-20 13:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: No problem (except with my typing)!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I hope you were not offended by my remark on ladies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7teardrop bag
Colin Rowe
3tear drop shaped bag
Marika Costantini
3form of droplets
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form of droplets


Explanation:
Something the one like below, I think.

https://www.couturecouture.com/p-163-authentic-gucci-130736-...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear drop shaped bag


Explanation:
The tear drop-shaped bag ensures a low centre of gravity for more comfort. Features: - Pre-shaped shoulder straps and adjustable chest strap - Waist belt ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Fashion,Bags-and-leather-goods,Rucksac... - 70k -

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teardrop bag


Explanation:
I'm not a lday, but could this be a "teardrop bag"?

http://www.thefind.com/apparel/info-teardrop-bag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-05-20 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I am not a "lday" either, what I actually meant to type was "I 'm not a lady"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-20 13:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: No problem (except with my typing)!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I hope you were not offended by my remark on ladies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: sounds good to me. Also found "full moon" at www.guccispace.com Gucci Hobo Abbey bag
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Flavia Renzelli
10 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
54 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Vita Licata
58 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  walkerjly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  simon tanner: looks convincing
2 hrs

agree  Federico Moncini: OK si direi che è questa: http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&lr=&um=1&sa=1&q=teardr...
1 day 22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search