filettata

English translation: adorned cassock

07:18 Apr 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / outfit, apparel
Italian term or phrase: filettata
A priest would wear the filettata when he would see the Holy Father.
Remedios S. Loberiza
English translation:adorned cassock
Explanation:
or "cassock adorned with.." if you know what kind of ornaments it has.
il Sansoni Inglese Dizionario English-Italian Italiano-Inglese Mettilo nel tuo sito » ... abito (o tonaca o veste) talare cassock, priest's cassock. ...
dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/T/talare_1.shtml - 30k
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adorned cassock
Marika Costantini
3house cassock
Kate Chaffer
2purple trimmed
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adorned cassock


Explanation:
or "cassock adorned with.." if you know what kind of ornaments it has.
il Sansoni Inglese Dizionario English-Italian Italiano-Inglese Mettilo nel tuo sito » ... abito (o tonaca o veste) talare cassock, priest's cassock. ...
dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/T/talare_1.shtml - 30k


Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me dispiace per il errore. Grazie per il tuo lavoro.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house cassock


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=54TQ3bZ0ZN8C&pg=RA1-PA191&l...

http://www.religionfacts.com/christianity/things/cassock.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassock

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer & explanations. I realized you have given me a lot of information. I'd also give you four points. I'll just choose which term to use for my editing.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purple trimmed


Explanation:
here, anyway (illustrated):
...purple mozetta, unjewelled gold pectoral cross on a golden cord, a black biretta with red pom-pom, rochet, over a black cassock with purple trim. On feast days, this filettata cassock is replaced by a full purple (paonazza) one.

http://dappledphotos.blogspot.com/

Low conf. as am not v. au fait with details of clerical dress...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2009-04-03 07:55:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure the colour is always purple, but still.

L'abito comune del Vescovo è una abito talare di colore nero, filettato in paonazzo (vescovo) ed in rosso (arcivescovo) con bottoni di colore del filetto, fascia paonazza e mozzetta filettata, sormontata dalla croce pettorale legata però da catena metallica (oro od argento), sul capo la mozzetta sempre di color paonazzo.

http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009010208144...

Not sure how you change the points thing, but nevermind...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was mistaken. I'd give you 4 points, not Marika.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search