cache-col

English translation: cravat / ascot tie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cache-col
English translation:cravat / ascot tie
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

12:20 Sep 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: cache-col
il foulard puo` essere una sciarpa, una fascia, un top, un cache-col:
What is the Italian translation of cache-col? Can I leave it as it is.?
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
cravat / ascot tie
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-09-24 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Vanita, sì in italiano si usa e si rende così in inglese

(traduzione presa da Hoepli)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=cache-col ascot tie&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2008-09-25 09:27:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Vanita!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie! Mi serviva anche la traduzione inglese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cravat / ascot tie
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4scialle
Ellen Kraus
4cache-col
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cache-col


Explanation:
yes, I've found it very often as "cache-col" (not translated)
Il farfallino ed il cache col, come si usano e quando si usano.
www.bfshop.it/cravatta/farfallino.html - 6k

cache-cols.m. fr. inv.; in it. s.m. inv.
• Fazzoletto da collo da portarsi con la camicia aperta
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/C/cache-col...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-09-24 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, in italiano si dice così, in inglese si traduce come ha detto la mia collega maria luisa!!!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scialle


Explanation:
cache-col is a French term, a synonym of cache-nez or fichu

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cravat / ascot tie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-09-24 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Vanita, sì in italiano si usa e si rende così in inglese

(traduzione presa da Hoepli)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=cache-col ascot tie&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2008-09-25 09:27:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Vanita!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie! Mi serviva anche la traduzione inglese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini
5 mins
  -> Grazie Marika!

agree  Desila
39 mins
  -> Grazie Desilia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search