disciplina

English translation: activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disciplina
English translation:activities
Entered by: Daniel Gold

15:42 Nov 24, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: disciplina
I'm translating a website for a training device:

Sport e discipline praticati

Is there a good translation for "disciplina"? I also have to translate it as a single word.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
activities
Explanation:
Or sporting activities
You could say "sports activities practiced" and have your whole phrase there.

Sports Activities - Premier Education Group - Physical ...
https://www.premier-education.com/.../sports-activi...
Traduci questa pagina
And to be fully inclusive, offer over 50 different sporting activities including football, gym, multi-sport, basketball, fencing, dodge ball, racket sports, tag-rugby to ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Questa traduzione sembrava la più adatta al contesto. Grz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discipline
philgoddard
4sports by type
Gad Kohenov
3(sports) event
Adrian MM. (X)
3activities
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discipline


Explanation:
"A sport is that which is governed by an International Federation (IF).
A discipline is a branch of a sport comprising one or more events.
An event is a competition in a sport or discipline that gives rise to a ranking.
Thus, skiing is a sport, while cross-country skiing, Alpine skiing, snowboarding, ski jumping and Nordic combined are disciplines."


    Reference: http://registration.olympic.org/en/faq/detail/id/37
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I was going to use this but it sounds too official for the context (a website that helps you get in shape)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana (X)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sports) event


Explanation:
sports events practised or 'partaken of', unless means the exercises engaged in - at my UK school called 'circuits trained'.



Example sentence(s):
  • In recent years, of the relatively small group of people in the United States aged 15 years and older who engaged in sports or exercise activities
  • o take or have a part or share; participate: partake in the celebration. 2. ... share in, take part in, engage in, enter into Do you partake in dangerous sports?

    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/spotlight/2008/sports/
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activities


Explanation:
Or sporting activities
You could say "sports activities practiced" and have your whole phrase there.

Sports Activities - Premier Education Group - Physical ...
https://www.premier-education.com/.../sports-activi...
Traduci questa pagina
And to be fully inclusive, offer over 50 different sporting activities including football, gym, multi-sport, basketball, fencing, dodge ball, racket sports, tag-rugby to ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Questa traduzione sembrava la più adatta al contesto. Grz

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports by type


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categoria:Discipline_sportive

Categoria:Discipline sportive

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search