inserimento

English translation: attack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inserimento
English translation:attack
Entered by: Daniel Gold

21:00 Nov 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / website for Serie A team
Italian term or phrase: inserimento
I know what this means, but am unsure as to the English:

Abile negli inserimenti, pericoloso sui calci da fermo.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
attack
Explanation:
This should be the word used in soccer jargon

See Zanichelli 'attack'
(sport) attacco; azione offensiva; incursione; avanzata; discesa

Below a link in Italian. It might be useful.
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
grz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3attack
Francesca Bruno
3getting forward
Ian Mansbridge
3Skillful in joining the attack from the middlefield
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skillful in joining the attack from the middlefield


Explanation:
participa en la accion ofensiva partiendo del centrocampo.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_italian/sports_fitness_...



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting forward


Explanation:
The meaning proposed by Gad is very plausible, but it would never be expressed like that. A better option would be "Good at getting forward, and deadly with free kicks".

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attack


Explanation:
This should be the word used in soccer jargon

See Zanichelli 'attack'
(sport) attacco; azione offensiva; incursione; avanzata; discesa

Below a link in Italian. It might be useful.


    Reference: http://www.portieridicalcio.it/palle%20inattive/calci%20d%27...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search