https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/sports-fitness-recreation/5403362-uomo-spogliatoio.html

uomo spogliatoio

English translation: key figure in the dressing room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uomo spogliatoio
English translation:key figure in the dressing room
Entered by: Daniel Gold

18:22 Nov 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / website for Serie A team
Italian term or phrase: uomo spogliatoio
Is there a stock expression in English for this term? I know what it means and could paraphrase, but would like to use the correct jargon.

Ritornato per la terza volta a Firenze la scorsa stagione, si è rivelato elemento affidabile e uomo spogliatoio, tanto da meritarsi la riconferma.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
key figure in the dressing room
Explanation:
The dressing room is frequently used in football cliches as the place where the players are motivated, so I would keep it in the translation. This is one way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key figure in the dressing room
Ian Mansbridge
4the best team spirit (man)
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best team spirit (man)


Explanation:
Herewith the definition

MIGLIOR “UOMO SPOGLIATOIO” (premio per la persona che ha dimostrato di avere il più grande senso di aggregazione della squadra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-11-28 18:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also without 'the'


    Reference: http://cristian-milano.blogspot.it/2011/07/miglior-uomo-spog...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Cherici: well it doesn't say 'il miglior uomo spogliatoio', so you should adjust your answer to something like 'a great team spirit builder'
10 hrs
  -> Claudia I see you did not read my answer completely, I wrote also 'without 'the'. The critica issue here was to understand what 'uomo spogliatoio' means actually in Italian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key figure in the dressing room


Explanation:
The dressing room is frequently used in football cliches as the place where the players are motivated, so I would keep it in the translation. This is one way of putting it.


    Reference: http://www.teamtalk.com/print-article/25154/7824772/
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Greenleese: Ian is correct. However, if your audience is readers of American English, you should use locker room. For English globally, go with the answer of our UK colleague. After all, they are far more skilled with the pallone and some might say English, too!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: